I – The Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

The privacy and protection of the personal data of all Customers and users of the services provided by LOGBATIND, LDA, at any time, constitute an essential aspect in the way in which it operates and is organized.

LOGBATIND, LDA aims to ensure that all its Clients know at all times the rules and principles regarding the protection and processing of personal data, making every possible effort to ensure the security of the same data, according to the standards and procedures defined in the applicable legislation, namely in the Personal Data Protection Law (Law no. 67/98, October 26).

In this way, the company adopts the best technical and organizational practices to protect the personal data of the Customers against the loss, involuntary or illegal elimination and improper alteration, as well as, against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure failures.

On the LOGBATIND, LDA website you will find access links to other websites that are unrelated to our company. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and LOGBATIND, LDA can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made on these websites, nor be held responsible for the accuracy, credibility and functionality of websites owned by third parties. Therefore, the provision of links to other websites other than LOGBATIND, LDA does not imply any assumption of responsibility in relation to them, and consequently, this Privacy Policy is not applicable to them.

LOGBATIND, LDA further recommends that its Customers adopt additional security measures, including the maintenance of properly updated and configured equipment and programs, the use of malware and firewall protections, and the non-browsing of websites for which they do not have the necessary guarantees of authenticity.
It is advisable to carefully read this Privacy Policy, Acceptable Use Policy (PUA), General Terms of Service, as well as the Terms and Conditions of each of the services provided by the company.
This Privacy Policy may at any time be subject to change or revision, any changes or revisions being duly disclosed and communicated on the LOGBATIND, LDA website

II – What are Personal Data

Personal data is information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly and indirectly, including by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be identifiable.

III – Responsible for the Collection and Processing of Personal Data

LOGBATIND, LDA is responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data of Clients, pursuant to article d) of article 3 of Law no. 67/98, October 26, and it is up to the latter to decide in the context of the provision of Services to the Client, the personal data collected, the means of processing the data and the purposes for which they are used.

IV – Responsibility for data communicated to third parties

LOGBATIND, LDA may, in the exercise of its activity and within the scope of the Services it provides, subcontract third parties for the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes and for the development and management of its services, which may imply access by those entities to personal data of their Customers. When this happens, LOGBATIND, LDA takes the appropriate measures, so that the entities that will have access to the data offer the highest technical, organizational and human guarantees at that level.

Accordingly, subcontractors subcontracted by LOGBATIND, LDA will be obliged, under the terms legally provided for, and under an agreement signed with the former, to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, , alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access and any other form of illicit treatment, as well as being bound by special duties of professional secrecy and confidentiality.

Outside of these cases, LOGBATIND, LDA will only transmit the personal data of its Clients to Third Parties, when:
a) it is obliged to do so by virtue of a legal provision and only in the strict measure of its obligations or,
b) in cases where the law expressly permits it, if the Client expressly and specifically authorizes such transmission and is duly informed in writing about the recipients of the personal data and the purposes of the data transmitted.

In any case, LOGBATIND, LDA remains responsible for the personal data provided by Customers.

The provision of certain services by LOGBATIND, LDA may imply the transfer of your personal data outside of Portugal. In this case, the company declares that it will strictly comply with the determination of the suitability of the country of destination of the information regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, under the terms legally established.

V – Conditions for Collection of Personal Data

LOGBATIND, LDA only collects and processes the personal data of the Customers with the express consent of those, according to each of the specific purposes of the treatment in question, under the terms provided in the Law of Protection of Personal Data.

The consent provided by the Customers may be withdrawn at any time, free of charge.

However, there are personal data that are indispensable for the provision of the Services by LOGBATIND, LDA (obligatory data), and the Customers are duly informed in advance of this necessity and of the consequences of not making such data available.

If the personal data, considered as indispensable, are not provided by Customers or prove to be insufficient, incorrect or out of date, LOGBATIND, LDA will not be able to provide the Service (s) subscribed, assuming the Customers in this case full and exclusive responsibility for the insufficiency or inaccuracy of the transmitted data.

VI – Period of Preservation of Personal Data

LOGBATIND, LDA will only keep the personal data of Customers for the period of time strictly necessary to allow:
a) the provision of the Service (s);
b) the fulfillment of the legal obligations to which LOGBATIND, LDA is attached;
c) the pursuit of the purposes of collection and / or treatment;
d) the exercise of Customer’s rights and the fulfillment of the corresponding obligations.

In cases where the National Commission for the Protection of Personal Data (CNPD) authorizes the retention of personal data of Customers for periods longer than the period of service agreement, in view of the specific purpose of the treatment in question, the Client shall be timely and duly informed of the same purpose and the period of conservation in question.

After the maintenance / custody period has expired, in the terms above, the personal data of Customers will be definitively eliminated by LOGBATIND, LDA

VII – Unsolicited electronic communications for direct marketing purposes

The contact data of the Client, which is a natural person, may be used by LOGBATIND, LDA, if it expressly authorizes it, in direct marketing actions and promotion of services made available by the Company, pursuant to the provisions of article 13 of Law No. 41 / 2004, August 18 in the version conferred by Law no. 46/2012, August 29.

In the case of a Client that is a corporate person, LOGBATIND, LDA may send unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes relating to goods and services provided by the company or by a company of the same Group, unless the Customer expressly refuses future receipt of this type of communications and to be included in the national list of legal persons that expressly oppose the receipt of unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes that the General Directorate of Consumer (DGC) must keep up to date.

In any of the aforementioned cases, the Client shall have the right to expressly and freely, through electronic mail, oppose the sending by LOGBATIND, LDA of electronic communications for the purposes of direct marketing, the Customer may, therefore, exercise its legitimate rights by sending written communication to the e-mail contact, addressed to the Personal Data Protection Officer.

VIII- Cookies Policy

LOGBATIND, LDA uses cookies on its website to improve its performance and user experience.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer, phone, or any other device with internet access, containing information about your browsing that site. Cookies are used to make browsing easier and simpler, and they do not damage your computer.

How do I use cookies on this site?
Our cookies have different functions:

Essential Cookies: Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our site. Allows site navigation and usage of your applications, such as accessing secure areas of the site through login. Without these cookies, services that require it can not be provided.

Analytic Cookies: We use these cookies to analyze how users use the site and monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offer and quickly identifying and correcting any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to find out which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the site, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services of the site that we think are of interest to users. These cookies are used only for the purpose of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information.

Functional Cookies: We use feature cookies to allow us to recall user preferences. For example, cookies avoid typing the user’s name every time the user accesses the site.
In a nutshell, feature cookies retain user preferences for site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.
The cookies used can be:

Permanent Cookies: they are stored at the level of the browser of Internet in their devices of access (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the site. Usually they are used to direct the navigation according to the interests of the user, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session Cookies: These are temporary, remain in the cookies of your browser until you leave the site. The information obtained allows you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

Is it possible to disable the use of cookies?
Yes, cookies can be disabled in your browser. Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent certain web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.

If you wish to block or delete cookies from this site, you may do so by modifying your browser’s settings. Although the parameterization of each is different, it is common to configure in the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. For details on configuring cookies, see the “Help” menu in your browser.

IX – Security measures adopted for the Protection of Personal Data

In its organizational structure, LOGBATIND, LDA has a Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for the execution and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory rules regarding the processing of personal data, and is responsible for, inter alia, maintenance and development of the Security Policy, Confidentiality, Confidentiality and Protection of personal data.

X – Procedural Measures and Security Techniques

LOGBATIND, LDA applies the technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure that, by default, only the personal data of the Customers required for each specific purpose of treatment will be processed, these being reviewed and periodically updated by the responsible department.

LOGBATIND, LDA has also implemented adequate, adequate and adequate technical, physical, organizational and security measures to protect personal data against destruction, accidental or unlawful, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access and any other form of illicit treatment.

In this way, LOGBATIND, LDA has adopted different security mechanisms and procedures, following the best practices in terms of information security in the systems that support the services that it provides and that keep the client’s procedural data, namely the use of firewalls and security detection systems. intrusion, the existence of restricted accesses – physical and logical – logging and its monitoring and auditing, the collection and transmission of personal data through secure means.

The personal data collected by LOGBATIND, LDA are stored safely in the systems of the company, which in turn are located in a datacenter of the company itself under cover of all physical and logical security measures indispensable for the protection of personal data.

Whenever it is necessary to communicate personal data of its Clients to Third Parties, LOGBATIND, LDA will be responsible for the personal data in question and guarantees that:
a) the sharing of personal information obeys the legal norms in force;
b) the transmission is carried out safely, in particular through the use of encryption protocols and,
c) Third parties are contractually obliged to observe the obligations of confidentiality and secrecy and to ensure the security of the personal data that, for that purpose, are communicated to him, and cannot use such data for any other purpose, for his own benefit or third parties, nor correlate them with other data that are in their availability.

XI – Contacts

For more information about how LOGBATIND, LDA treats / processes your customers’ personal data or to clarify any doubts, make a complaint or leave comments on matters relating to the Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, you should send your communications to:
Data Protection Officer – “Data Protection Officer”
info@logbatind.com

Rua do Caleiro, lote 5 (Z. Ind. de Frossos)
4700-461 Braga Portugal